Monographs Details: Pitcairnia altensteinii var. altensteinii
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1974. Pitcairnioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (1): 1-658. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Puya altensteinii Link, Klotzsch & Otto, Pitcairnia undulatifolia Hook., Lamproconus altensteinii (Link, Klotzsch & Otto) Lem., Phlomostachys altensteinii (Link, Klotzsch & Otto) Beer, Neumannia altensteinii (Link, Klotzsch & Otto) Griseb., Hepetis altensteinii (Link, Klotzsch & Otto) Mez
Description:Description - Scape-bracts all imbricate. Inflorescence ellipsoid to subcylindric, 15~25 cm long, 4~5 cm in diameter.

Distribution:Venezuela South America| Distrito Federal Venezuela South America| Aragua Venezuela South America|