Monographs Details: Podophyllum
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Berberidaceae
Scientific Name:Podophyllum
Description:Genus Description - Sep 6, biseriate, falling early; pet 6 or 9, 2- or 3-seriate; stamens twice as many as the pet; anthers opening by longitudinal slits; ovary thick-ovoid, with a large, sessile stigma; fr a large, ovoid, fleshy, many-seeded berry; perennial herbs from a rhizome, usually colonial, the flowering stem with a pair of lvs and a short- peduncled, solitary terminal fl. 10, N. Hemisphere.

Common Names:May-apple , mandrake