Monographs Details: Ranunculus texensis Engelm. ex A.Gray
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Ranunculaceae
Description:Species Description - Annual; stems weak and slender, 2–8 dm, sometimes reclining, sometimes rooting at the lower nodes and even becoming colonial, much branched at least distally; lvs petioled, the basal cordate to cuneate, the principal cauline ones linear-elliptic to lanceolate, 5–15 mm wide, obtuse, entire or sparsely dentate; pet 5.5–9 mm, much exceeding the sep; stamens ca 25; achenes 0.7–1.1 mm, minutely pitted, very minutely beaked. Marshes and muddy ground on the coastal plain; s. Del. to Tex., n. in the interior to s. Ill. and Ind. May, June. (R. laxicaulis; R. subcordatus; R. oblongifolius, misapplied)

Common Names:coastal-plain spearwort