Monographs Details: Anemone
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Ranunculaceae
Scientific Name:Anemone
Description:Genus Description - Sep 4–20, petaloid; pet none; pistils numerous, in a subglobose to cylindric head, pubescent; style short or elongate; stigma minute; achenes flattened, clavate, or fusiform, tipped with the persistent style; perennials from a rhizome or caudex, with palmately deeply divided basal lvs and an erect stem with a whorl of 3 or more involucral lvs subtending one or more elongate peduncles; fls medium-sized to large, white to blue or red or greenish. (Pulsatilla) 100+, N. Hemisphere.

Common Names:anemone, windflower