Monographs Details: Licania durifolia Cuatrec.
Authority: Prance, Ghillean T. 1989. Chrysobalanaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 9S: 1-267. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Chrysobalanaceae
Discussion:This species, which has extremely large leaves for the genus, was known only from two widely separated collections in 1972. It is a high altitude forest species that has quite a wide range but still remains poorly known.

Licania macrocarpa, L. durifolia, and their relatives form a complex of closely related species, all of an Andean and western distribution. They are characterized by having very long leaves (for Licania), which are generally covered by a dense lanate pubescence, unusual in section Moquilea. The previously described species in this group are L. durifolia, L. macrocarpa, L. maritima, L. velata, and L. veneralensis. Closely related but with smaller leaves are the two high montane species L. cabrerae and L. montana. The problem with this group is the paucity of material available. There are only a few collections of all these species, thus still making their evaluation difficult. However, a careful study of the material and a new comparison with all of the types indicates that there are three new species to be added to this complex. These are described as L. filomenoi, L. gentryi, and L. grandibracteata. The differences between these species are summarized in Table I.
Distribution:Ecuador South America| Peru South America| Colombia South America| Huánuco Peru South America|

Common Names:maeneyowa