Monographs Details: Justicia pectoralis var. stenophylla Leonard
Authority: Leonard, Emery C. 1958. The Acanthaceae of Colombia, III. Contr. U. S. Natl. Herb. 31: 323-781.
Family:Acanthaceae
Description:Latin Diagnosis - Herba parva compacta; folic numerosa, lamina angustelanceolata; inflorescentia parva.

Description - Herbs usually not exceeding 20 cm. in height, erect or ascending, the internodes of the sterns short, usually less than 2 cm. long; leaf blades numerous, narrowly lanceolate, 2 to 6 cm. long, 1 to 5 mm. wide; inflorescence often becoming dense, up to 10 cm. long but usually 3 to 6 cm. long.

Discussion:The original herbarium label on the isotype sheet bears the following note: "Fortificante para lavar los niños." On the label of the Cali sheet, Duque gives the following information: "Hierba de 30 cm. de altura, erecta, notable porque sirve para orlar las eras o lineas divisorias de la geometria de los parques."
Common Names:abrojo, descansé, rojizo