Monographs Details: Pekea tuberculosa Aubl.
Authority: Prance, Ghillean T. & Frietas Da Silva, Marlene. 1973. Caryocaraceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 12: 1-75. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Caryocaraceae
Scientific Name:Pekea tuberculosa Aubl.
Synonyms:Rhizobolus tuberculosus (Aubl.) J.F.Gmel., Rhizobolus pekea Gaertn., Caryocar tomentosum Willd.
Discussion:The type specimen of this species at the British Museum (Aublet s n French Guiana, st BM), has leaves only. These leaves do not belong to Caryocaraceae and so far I have been unable to match them, but they most likely belong to Bombacaceae or Sterculiaceae. The fruit illustrated by Aublet is certainly that of Caryocar nuciferum.