Monographs Details: Pekea butyrosa Aubl.
Authority: Prance, Ghillean T. & Frietas Da Silva, Marlene. 1973. Caryocaraceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 12: 1-75. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Caryocaraceae
Scientific Name:Pekea butyrosa Aubl.
Synonyms:Rhizobolus butyrosus (Aubl.) J.F.Gmel., Caryocar butyrosum (Aubl.) Willd.
Discussion:This species was described from a mixed collection. I have been unable to locate type material for the leaves of this species. However, the fruit is in the carpological collection of the British Museum. The leaves figured by Aublet are 5-foliolate and consequently do not belong to the Caryocaraceae. The fruit is that of Caryocar villosum, a species with a distinctive fruit with a hard persistent mesocarp that envelops the endocarp spines. The fruit at the British Museum matches Aublet’s drawing well, and the flowers, which are not accurately drawn, are also those of C. villosum.
Distribution:French Guiana South America|