Monographs Details: Asarum
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Aristolochiaceae
Scientific Name:Asarum L.
Description:Genus Description - Cal regular, tubular below, deeply 3-lobed, hairy outside; pet none or vestigial; stamens 12, with well developed filament, closely appressed to the styles; connective prolonged as a subulate tip; ovary inferior, 6-locular; styles coherent in a column, expanded at the tip into a 6-lobed stigma; fr capsular, opening irregularly; seeds large, ovoid, wrinkled, carunculate; herbs, the elongate rhizome producing annually a pair of petiolate, broad, membranous, hairy lvs, these deciduous at the end of the season; fls solitary, red-brown, short-peduncled, arising between the pair of lvs. 90, N. Hemisphere.

Common Names:wild ginger