Monographs Details: Hexastylis
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Aristolochiaceae
Scientific Name:Hexastylis
Description:Genus Description - Cal regular, tubular, 3-lobed, glabrous outside; pet none; stamens 12, with very short or no filament, appressed to the styles; connective only shortly (if at all) prolonged; ovary superior to half-inferior, 6-locular; styles 6, erect, distinct, each prolonged beyond the conspicuous, extrorse stigma into 1 or 2 erect horns; fr a fleshy capsule, enclosed by the accrescent cal, the two rupturing together at maturity; perennial, evergreen herbs from short or long rhizomes, bearing annually a petiolate, leathery, broadly cordate or hastate, glabrous lf, the old lvs persistent; fls solitary, on a short peduncle from the axil of a bract, greenish or purplish outside, dark red-purple inside; seeds carunculate. Genus often included in Asarum. 4, se. U.S., possibly also some in China.

Common Names:heart-leaf, little brown jugs