Monographs Details: Lindera
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Lauraceae
Scientific Name:Lindera Thunb.
Description:Genus Description - Mostly dioecious; tep 6, deciduous; stamens 9, the 3 inner each with a pair of basilateral glands; anthers introrse, 2-locular; pedicels short, slender to maturity; trees or shrubs. 100, mainly Asian.

Common Names:spice-bush