Monographs Details: Thuja
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Cupressaceae
Scientific Name:Thuja
Description:Genus Description - Female cones oblong-ovoid, leathery or woody, with 4–6 pairs of overlapping scales, the upper and lower scales sterile, the middle ones each with 2–3 ovules; seeds winged; microsporophylls few; monoecious trees with shreddy bark and small, appressed, imbricate, scale-like, decussately opposite lvs, the lateral ones folded, the upper and lower flat and with a prominent resin-gland, branchlets numerous from the axils of the lateral lvs, forming soft, flat sprays. 6, N. Temp.

Common Names:arbor vitae