Monographs Details: Pitcairnia brongniartiana var. brongniartiana
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1974. Pitcairnioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (1): 1-658. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Pitcairnia klabochiana E.Morren ex Mez, Hepetis brongniartiana (André) Mez, Hepetis klabochiana Mez
Description:Description - Leaf-blades narrowly lanceolate, attenuate, 8 cm wide.

Distribution:Colombia South America| Valle Colombia South America| Nariño Colombia South America| Napo Ecuador South America|