Monographs Details: Larix
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Pinaceae
Scientific Name:Larix
Description:Genus Description - Male and female cones sessile or subsessile on leafless dwarf branches of previous year’s growth, globose or subglobose; lvs deciduous, needle-like; branches of 2 sorts, (1) long shoots of the current year, with scattered lvs, and (2) dwarf branches produced laterally on the previous year’s growth, slowly elongating for many years and producing crowded clusters of numerous lvs. 10, mainly N. Temp.

Common Names:larch