Monographs Details: Tsuga
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Pinaceae
Scientific Name:Tsuga
Description:Genus Description - Male cones axillary near the tip of the twigs of the previous season, peduncled, globose; female cones terminal on lateral branches of the previous season, pendulous on a short peduncle, the persistent scales much larger than the minute bracts; evergreen trees, the flat lvs jointed at the base to minute, persistent sterigmata; resin-duct 1 in each lf; 2n=24. 14, temp. Asia and N. Amer.

Common Names:hemlock