Monographs Details: Abies
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Pinaceae
Scientific Name:Abies Mill.
Description:Genus Description - Male cones ovoid or short-cylindric, pendulous on short stalks from the axils of lvs of the preceding year, subtended by conspicuous bud-scales; female cones erect, cylindric, typically confined to the upper part of the tree, the scales individually deciduous at maturity, so that the cone rarely falls intact; bracts longer than the ovuliferous scales at anthesis, but often surpassed and hidden at maturity; evergreen trees, the lvs attached directly to the twigs and leaving a smooth, round scar on falling; 2n=24. 40, N. Temp.

Common Names:fir