Monographs Details: Caryocar brasiliense Cambess. subsp. brasiliense
Authority: Prance, Ghillean T. & Frietas Da Silva, Marlene. 1973. Caryocaraceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 12: 1-75. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Caryocaraceae
Discussion:

The fruit yields an edible pulp. It is an important tree for the central Brazilian Indians and often grown by them for the edible fruit and for the yellow dye used to paint themselves.

The collections Mexia 5503a and Pabst 7092 are from the grave of Peter Lund where a tree of this species overhangs the grave.

Collected in flower September to February.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Distrito Federal Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America|

Common Names:Pequi, Pequizeiro