Monographs Details: Pitcairnia pulchella var. pulchella
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1974. Pitcairnioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (1): 1-658. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Hepetis pulchella (Mez) Mez
Description:Description - Leaf-blades 5 cm wide. Floral bracts lance-elliptic, persistent until anthesis at least. Petals 8 cm long, dark blue.

Distribution:Ecuador South America| Azuay Ecuador South America|