Monographs Details: Taxus
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Taxaceae
Scientific Name:Taxus
Description:Genus Description - Fleshy covering of the seed bright orange-red at maturity, globular- cupuliform, open at the end. 10, widespread, mainly N. Temp.

Common Names:yew