Monographs Details: Aeschynomene amorphoides (S.Watson) Rose ex B.L.Rob.
Authority: Rudd, Velva E. 1955. The American species of Aeschynomene. Contr. U. S. Natl. Herb. 32: 1-172.
Family:Fabaceae
Description:Description - Shrub or small tree up to about 8 m. high; stems canescent when young, glabrous, gray-barked when older; stipules linear, attenuate, 8-12 mm. long, 1-1.5 mm. wide at base, lightly pubescent; leaves about 5-8 cm. long, 40-80-foliolate, the petiole and rachis pubescent; leaflets oblong, obtuse to subacute, 5-17 mm. long, 2-3.5 mm. wide, the mucro 1.5-2 mm. long, the upper surface pubescent to subglabrous, the lower surface pubescent; inflorescences axillary or terminal panicles, the axes pubescent like the stem, the bracts and bracteoles ovate, obtuse, about 1 mm. long, 0.5-1 mm. wide, pubescent, ciliate; flowers 4-6 mm. long; calyx 2-3 mm. long, subglabrous, ciliate; standard commonly about 5 mm. long, the claw 1 mm. long, the blade suborbiculate, about 4 mm. in diameter, glabrous; wings and keel about as long as the standard, their blades 1.5-2 mm. wide; stamens about 5 mm. long; fruit 1-2.5 cm. long, 2-3 articulate, the stipe about 3 mm. long, the articles (6-) 9-10 mm. long, about 5 mm. wide, pubescent to subglabrous; seeds about 5 mm. long and 3 mm. wide, dark brown.

Discussion:Aeschynomene amorphoides, with its relatively large panicles of small flowers and its leaves with numerous, narrowly oblong, Iong-mucronate leaflets, is one of the most distinctive species of the genus. First tentatively placed in the genus Brya, it was later transferred to Aeschynomene, where it correctly belongs. From the original description and from a photographic negative of the type of Ae. bracteolaris, it seems certain that that species is the same as Ae. amorphoides. Morton (Contr. U. S. Nat. Herb. 29:100. 1945) has examined the type of Ae. guadalajarana and identified it as Ae. amorphoides. I have seen the second number cited by Jones, his 23052, and it undoubtedly is a specimen of Ae. amorphoides.
Common Names:yerba del pajarito, trucha, bara prieta