Monographs Details: Onoclea
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Onocleaceae
Scientific Name:Onoclea
Description:Genus Description - Ferns with long-creeping, branching, sparsely scaly rhizomes, the lvs arising from the top half of the rhizome; sterile lvs deciduous, very sensitive to frost, ± deeply pinnatifid (truly pinnate at the base) with wavy-margined to pinnatilobate segments, the venation evidently reticulate; fertile lvs produced from midsummer to early fall, firm, persistent throughout the winter, the pinnules inrolled and globular; indusium hood-like, obscurely extrorse. Monospecific.

Common Names:sensitive fern