Monographs Details: Gymnocarpium
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Cystopteridaceae
Scientific Name:Gymnocarpium
Description:Genus Description - Petiole stramineous with a dark base, slender, longer than the blade, sparsely scaly at the base, with two vascular bundles free to the apex; blade deltoid or pentagonal, 2–3 times pinnate; lower pinnae distinctly the largest, articulate at the base, long-petiolulate and inequilateral; veins free, forking, reaching the margin; sori on the anterior vein-branches; indusium none; rather small, delicate ferns with long, branched, scaly rhizomes and scattered, thin, deciduous lvs, the old petiole-bases not persisting. 6, N. Amer., Eurasia, and the Pacific Islands.

Common Names:oak-fern