Monographs Details: Notholaena
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Pteridaceae
Scientific Name:Notholaena
Description:Genus Description - Much like Cheilanthes and Pellaea, and not sharply distinct from either; axes of the pinnae and pinnules in most spp. (including ours) up curled when dry, exposing the lower lf-surface; margins of the lf-segments flat to revolute, scarcely or not at all modified. 75, mostly dry New World.

Common Names:cloak-fern