Monographs Details: Tapura cubensis (Poepp.) Griseb. subsp. cubensis
Authority: Prance, Ghillean T. 1972. Dichapetalaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 10: 1-84. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Dichapetalaceae
Description:Subspecies Description - Tree. Leaves 3.0-10.0 cm long, 1.7-5.8 cm broad, oblong, obovate, elliptic or orbicular. Calyx 3.0-4.5 mm long. Corolla tube short. Inflorescences many-flowered.

Distribution and Ecology - Growing on a wide range of habitats on acid soil. Collected from Serpentine Barrens, dry woods, wet woodland, coastal thicket and pinelands in Cuba and Isle of Pines. Collected in flower between February and August.

Distribution:Cuba South America| Isla de PiƱos Cuba South America| La Habana Cuba South America| Las Villas Cuba West Indies| Oriente Cuba South America|

Common Names:Vigueta naranjo, Cayada de aura, Palo de aura