Monographs Details: Tapura amazonica Poepp. var. amazonica
Authority: Prance, Ghillean T. 1972. Dichapetalaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 10: 1-84. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Dichapetalaceae
Description:Variety Description - Small tree to 8.0 m tall; leaves 6.0-25.0 cm long, obtuse to acuminate at apex.

Distribution and Ecology - Forest on non-flooded ground in the Guianas, Amazonia, and the Planalto of Central Brazil. Flowering and fruiting throughout the year.

Distribution:Colombia South America| Caquetá Colombia South America| Amazonas Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America| Suriname South America| French Guiana South America| Peru South America| Loreto Peru South America| Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Maranhão Brazil South America| Rondônia Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Distrito Federal Brazil South America| Bolivia South America| Pando Bolivia South America|

Common Names:Tassi-tihi, Abiu, Mão de gato