Monographs Details: Adiantum
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Pteridaceae
Scientific Name:Adiantum
Description:Genus Description - Lvs shining, resistant to wetting, deciduous in our spp.; petiole slender and wiry, dark and polished; blade usually glabrous, 1–several times pinnate or partly dichotomous, the ultimate segments petiolulate, mostly broad and ± flabellate; proper indusium none, but the reflexed, modified marginal flaps of the fertile segments providing a false indusium; sori borne singly on the underside of the individual indusial flaps; graceful woodland ferns with rather short, scaly rhizomes. 200, cosmop.

Common Names:maidenhair fern