Monographs Details: Trichomanes
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Hymenophyllaceae
Scientific Name:Trichomanes
Description:Genus Description - Sori marginal, in tubular indusial pockets, the sporangia on a slender, bristle-like axis that may be exserted from the indusium. 275, warm reg.

Common Names:bristle-fern