Monographs Details: Puya coerulea Lindl. var. coerulea
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1974. Pitcairnioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (1): 1-658. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Pourretia caerulea Miers, Pitcairnia coerulea Lindl., Puya violacea W.Watson
Description:Description - Plant flowering to 2 m high. Leaves with blades 2 cm wide, the spines 5 mm long. Inflorescence amply bipinnate, 4 dm or longer, tomentose-lepidote at least when young; branches 5-30 cm long. Floral bracts ovate or lanceolate, ample, acuminate or apiculate, much exceeding the pedicels and mostly the centers of the sepals as well, thin, usually sparsely serrulate; flowers more or less upwardly secund, very variable in size and indument, the largest over 5 cm long; pedicels to 12 mm long. Sepals oblong or oblong-ovate, 12-24 mm long.

Discussion:The lack of stability in the flowers of Puya coerulea makes an interesting contrast with the uniformity of those of P. floccosa. Both species have larger distributions than the average Puya, but that of P. floccosa is much the greater. The significance of this contrast is doubtful, but it may lie in the fact that the bromeliad flora of Chile is peripheral and thus more recent and in a state of flux.
Distribution:Chile South America| Valparaíso Chile South America| O'Higgins Chile South America| Biobío Chile South America| Aconcagua Chile South America| Santiago Chile South America|

Common Names:Chagualillo