Monographs Details: Stephanopodium blanchetianum Baill.
Authority: Prance, Ghillean T. 1972. Dichapetalaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 10: 1-84. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Dichapetalaceae
Synonyms:Tapura obovata Rizzini
Description:Description - Tree to 15.0 m tall, the young branches shortly tomentellous, becoming glabrous with age. Leaves oblong-elliptic, chartaceous, 6.5-11.5 cm long, 2.8-5.7 cm broad, rounded to acute or bluntly acuminate at apex, subcuneate and equal at base, glabrous beneath; midrib slightly impressed above, prominent and tomentellous beneath; primary veins 8-10 pairs, arcuate, anastomosing; petioles 9-14 mm long, canaliculate, tomentellous when young. Stipules ca 2.0 mm long, triangular, pubescent, caducous. Flowers hermaphrodite, borne in dense-flowered sessile glomerules inserted on petioles, with distinct pedicels 0.5-1.5 mm long; bracteoles ca 0.5 mm long, persistent, tomentose. Calyx 3.5-4.0 mm long, shortly tomentose on exterior, the lobes slightly unequal. Corolla with 5 equal lobes inserted on short broad tube, the tube tomentose on exterior except at base, densely lanate within. Fertile stamens 5, alternating with corolla lobes, the anthers sessile, inserted at mouth of corolla tube, equalling corolla lobes in length. Ovary bilocular with 2 ovules in each loculus, pilose on exterior. Styles 2, sparsely pubescent to apex or glabrous. Disc of 5 large separate glands. Fruit not seen.

Discussion:Rizzini described Tapura obovata based on material with young flower buds. This material is certainly Stephanopodium rather than Tapura as the 5 sessile anthers, and the equal corolla lobes show. It matches S. blanchetianum, one of the most distinct species from the same region. Consequently T. obovata is reduced to synonymy.

Stephanopodium blanchetianum can be distinguished from the other related eastern Brazilian species by the blunt leaf apices, and the much longer tomentose petioles.
Distribution:Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America|