Monographs Details: Ophioglossum
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Ophioglossaceae
Scientific Name:Ophioglossum
Description:Genus Description - Lvs glabrous; blade simple and entire, mostly elliptic, net-veined; sporophore unbranched, the sporangia in 2 rows, ± embedded and coherent. 30, cosmop.

Common Names:adder's-tongue