Monographs Details: Stephanopodium estrellense Baill.
Authority: Prance, Ghillean T. 1972. Dichapetalaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 10: 1-84. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Dichapetalaceae
Synonyms:Stephanopodium sessiliflorum Rizzini
Description:Description - Small tree, the young branches tomentellous, becoming glabrous with age. Leaves oblong to oblong-lanceolate, coriaceous, 9.0-12.5 cm long, 2.5-4.2 cm broad, acuminate at apex, the acumen 5.0-15.0 mm long, cuneate and equal to slightly unequal at base, hirsutulous beneath; midrib plane to weakly impressed beneath; primary veins 8-10 pairs, arcuate, anastomosing; pedicels 6.0-10.0 mm long, canaliculate, tomentose when young. Stipules lanceolate, to 4.0 mm long, tomentose, caducous. Flowers hermaphrodite, borne in dense-flowered sessile glomerules inserted on the petiole, with short pedicels; bracteoles ca 0.5 mm long, tomentose, persistent. Calyx 4.0-5.0 mm long, tomentose on exterior, the lobes almost equal. Corolla with 5 small equal, slightly bifid lobes and a broad included tube, the tube pubescent above and glabrous below on exterior, lanate above and glabrous below within. Fertile stamens 5, alternating with corolla lobes, the anthers sessile, inserted at mouth of corolla tube, equalling corolla lobes in length. Ovary 2-3-locular with 2 ovules in each loculus, villous on exterior. Style 1, but divided into 2 or 3 for half of length, pubescent almost to apex. Young fruit rotund, bilocular; epicarp velutinous tomentose; pericarp thin, bony, glabrous within.

Discussion:This species is easily recognized within the genus by the hirsutulous undersurfaces of the leaf. The only significant difference mentioned by Kuhlmann between S. sessiliflorum and S. estrellense was the sessile flowers of the former. This difference does not hold, and these two names are conspecific.
Distribution:Brazil South America|