Monographs Details: Botrychium
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Ophioglossaceae
Scientific Name:Botrychium
Description:Genus Description - Lvs glabrous or sometimes with simple hairs; blades mostly pinnately or ternate-pinnately or subpalmately compound or dissected, seldom simple, the veins forked and free; sporophore 1–several times pinnate, the numerous sporangia short- stalked and free, spores 1500–2000. 30+, cosmop. Depauperate or juvenile plants of related spp. are scarcely to be distinguished; spp. 5–10 are morphologically confluent, but said to be genetically distinct.

Common Names:grape-fern