Monographs Details: Magnolia guatemalensis subsp. hondurensis (Ant.Molina) A.Vazquez
Authority: Vázquez García, J. Antonio. 1994. Magnolia (Magnoliaceae) in Mexico and Central America: A Synopsis. 46: 1-23.
Family:Magnoliaceae
Discussion:

Magnolia hondurensis A. R. Molina, Ceiba 18: 95- 97. 1974. TYPE: HONDURAS. La Paz: cut-over cloud forest of Montaiia Verde on Cordillera Guajiquiro, 1900 m, 23 March 1969 (fl, fr), Molina & Molina 24379 (HOLOTYPE: F!; ISOTYPE: F!).

Local names: "oriconte" (Reyna JBL00654) in El Salvador, "cucharo" (Molina 13905) and "magnolia" (Molina 6203) in Honduras.

Representative specimens examined: EL SALVA- DOR. Santa Ana: Cerro Monte Cristo, 2 Jan 1959 (fl, fr), Allen & van Severn 7128 (F, MICH, NY); Cerro Monte Cristo, 23 May 1963 (fr), Molina & Molina 12605 (F); Cordillera Miramundo; Parque Nacional de Monte Cristo, 14º25'N, 89º22'W, 3 Mar 1988 (fl), Reyna JBL00654 (BM).

HONDURAS. Comayagua: Cordillera Montecillos, Barranco de Montaiia El Cedral, 24 May 1956 (fl), Molina 7212 (F). Intibuca: Cordillera de Opalaca, Ca- laveras, 10 Apr 1956 (fl), Molina 6452 (F); 6 km NW de La Esperanza, 6 Apr 1957 (fl), Molina 7981 (F); El Pelon, Pela Nariz, 15 km de la Esperanza, 3 Apr 1956 (fl), Molina 6203 (F); Montania Opalaca, between Calaveras y Pela Nariz, 19 Jul 1962 (fr), Molina 10917 (F); Cordillera Opalaca, on road to Siguatepeque, 15 mi from La Esperanza 26 Nov 1958, Hawkes 2078 (BM, C); 8 km from La Esperanza, 14 May 1987 (fl), Blackmore & Chorley 3946 (BM); El Duraznillo, 24 May 1964 (fl), Molina & Molina 14101 (F). La Paz: Cordillera Guajiquiro, 5 km a Sabaneta, 21 May 1964 (fr), Molina & Molina 13905 (F, NY).