Monographs Details: Isoetes
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Isoetaceae
Scientific Name:Isoetes L.
Description:Genus Description - Perennial, mostly aquatic or amphibious herbs with linear, grass-like lvs; x=11. 100+, cosmop. Hybrids are not infrequent. Some such are I. ×eatonii R. Dodge = I. echinospora × engelmannii; I. ×foveolata A. A. Eaton = I. riparia × tuckermanii; and I. ×harveyi A. A. Eaton = I. lacustris × tuckermanii; I. ×hickeyi W. C. Taylor & Luebke = I. echinospora × lacustris.

Common Names:quillwort, Merlin's grass