Monographs Details: Selaginella apoda (L.) Spring
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Selaginellaceae
Description:Species Description - Plants delicate, the stems 0.2–0.4 mm thick, branched, ± prostrate with assurgent tips; lvs thin, 4-ranked, the lateral ones spreading, ovate, 1–2 × 0.7–1 mm, acute, obscurely ciliolate-dentate, the dorsal and ventral ones appressed, to 1 × 0.6 mm, acute to long- acuminate; cones 1–2 cm, the sporophylls 4-ranked, slightly larger than the marginal lvs; megaspores white, 0.3–0.5 mm wide, the outer face reticulate; 2n=18. Meadows and streambanks, esp. in calcareous soil; s. Que. to Wis., s. to Fla. and Tex. (S. eclipes)

Common Names:meadow-spikemoss