Monographs Details: Selaginella
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Selaginellaceae
Scientific Name:Selaginella
Description:Genus Description - Terrestrial evergreen herbs superficially resembling mosses. 500, cosmop.

Common Names:spikemoss