Monographs Details: Lycopodium porophilum Underw. & F.E.Lloyd
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Lycopodiaceae
Description:Species Description - Much like L. selago var. selago, but with looser, shortly creeping base and with slight, inconspicuous zonation of longer and shorter lvs (approaching but not matching no. 3 [Lycopodium lucidulum Michx.] in both of these regards); lvs spreading, mostly 5–8 × 0.8–1.2 mm, broadest near the middle and slightly toothed above; high polyploid. Acid, rocky (usually sandstone) cliffs and ledges; Pa. to Minn., s. to N.C., Ala., and Mo.

Common Names:rock-clubmoss