Monographs Details: Lycopodium
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Lycopodiaceae
Scientific Name:Lycopodium L.
Description:Genus Description - Leafy-stemmed perennial herbs, often evergreen. 400, cosmop. (Diphasiastrum, Diphasium, Huperzia, Lepidotis, Lycopodiella, Pseudolycopodiella) Species in a given section or subgenus are cytologically similar and commonly form ± sterile but vegetatively vigorous hybrids that often reproduce effectively by rhizomes or gemmae, sometimes forming considerable populations. Some of these hybrids are: L. ×brucei (Cranfill) Lellinger = L. appressum × prostratum; L. ×buttersii Abbe = L. lucidulum × selago; L. ×copelandii Eiger = L. alopecuroides × appressum; L. ×habereri House = L. digitatum × tristachyum; L. ×issleri (Rouy) Lawalrée = L. alpinum × complanatum; L. ×zeilleri (Rouy) Beitel = L. complanatum × tristachyum.

Common Names:clubmoss