Monographs Details: Corallorrhiza
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Orchidaceae
Scientific Name:Corallorrhiza Gagnebin
Description:Genus Description - Sep and lateral pet narrow, similar, usually spreading-ascending or projecting over the column; lateral sep united with the base of the column, often forming a low protuberance or short spur at the summit of the ovary; lip deflexed, oblong to rotund, often with 2 lateral lobes or teeth, the margins usually upturned, and the face bearing one or 2 short longitudinal ridges; column shorter than the perianth, rather broad or boat-shaped, slightly incurved, its terminal anther with 4 pollinia; fr pendulous; yellow, brown or purplish mycotrophic plants; stem arising from a cluster of coralloid roots, bearing a few sheathing scales and a terminal raceme of small, usually bicolored fls. 10, N. Amer.

Common Names:coral-root