Monographs Details: Hirtella zanzibarica Oliv.
Authority: Prance, Ghillean T. 1972. Chrysobalanaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 9: 1-410. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Chrysobalanaceae
Synonyms:Hirtella thouarsiana Baill. ex Laness.
Discussion:In addition to the two African species listed here, Capuron (Publ. Centr. Tech. For. Trop. Madag. 1966), described a third, H. tamenaka. As the detailed description lacks a Latin diagnosis, this species is not yet validly published. I have not seen material of H. tamenaka, and am unable to evaluate it at present.