Monographs Details: Malaxis Sol. ex Sw.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Orchidaceae
Scientific Name:Malaxis Sol. ex Sw.
Description:Genus Description - Sep and pet unlike, the lateral sep ± parallel behind the lip, the pet much smaller, spreading or recurved; lip relatively broad, variously shaped, often auriculate at base; column very short, in our spp. ca 1 mm or less; pollinia 4; small orchids from a corm, with 1–5 lvs at the base or near the middle of the low scape, and a terminal raceme of small fls. 200, irregularly widespread.

Common Names:adder's mouth