Monographs Details: Hirtella racemosa Lam. var. racemosa
Authority: Prance, Ghillean T. 1972. Chrysobalanaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 9: 1-410. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Chrysobalanaceae
Synonyms:Hirtella racemosa Lam., Hirtella americana L., Tachibota guianensis Aubl., Salmasia guianensis (Aubl.) J.F.Gmel., Salmasia racemosa Willd., Hirtella violacea Steud., Hirtella strigulosa Steud., Hirtella scandens Hoffmanns. ex Roem. & Schult., Hirtella nemorosa Hoffmanns. ex Roem. & Schult., Hirtella racemosa var. oblongifolia (DC.) Standl., Hirtella racemosa var. metallica Cuatrec.
Description:Description - Leaves 7.0-19.5 cm long, usually subcordate at base, less frequently rounded to cuneate; venation inconspicuous above; pedicels usually thick, 1.5-7.o(-9.o) mm long, eglandular; bracteoles mostly bearing large sessile concave glands, or reduced to a single large concave gland, less frequently glands smaller, plane and not concave, or the bracteoles with apical glands.

Distribution:Panama Central America| Colombia South America| Antioquia Colombia South America| Santander Colombia South America| Valle Colombia South America| Cauca Colombia South America| Nariño Colombia South America| Vichada Colombia South America| Amazonas Colombia South America| Vaupés Colombia South America| Monagas Venezuela South America| Delta Amacuro Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Trinidad and Tobago South America| Guyana South America| Suriname South America| French Guiana South America| Peru South America| Loreto Peru South America| San Martín Peru South America| Madre de Dios Peru South America| Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Roraima Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Amapá Brazil South America| Maranhão Brazil South America| Piauí Brazil South America| Acre Brazil South America| Rondônia Brazil South America| Bolivia South America|

Common Names:Carbonero, Cenisa negra, Jicaquillo, Piquapiqua morada, Bokobokotokon, Kleinbladige Anaura, Proewa ipoeroe, Akiante ici, Gris-gris