Monographs Details: Hirtella bicornis Mart. & Zucc. var. bicornis
Authority: Prance, Ghillean T. 1972. Chrysobalanaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 9: 1-410. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Chrysobalanaceae
Synonyms:Hirtella bicornis Mart. & Zucc., Hirtella praealta Sagot
Description:Description - Leaves ovate to elliptic, acuminate at apex, with acumen 4.0-10.0 mm long, thick and obtuse, usually rounded at base; inflorescences glabrous or glabrescent; shrub or small tree of open beaches.

Discussion:Flowering July to December.
Distribution:Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Amapá Brazil South America| Pernambuco Brazil South America|