Monographs Details: Habenaria blephariglottis (Willd.) Hook.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Orchidaceae
Description:Species Description - Stem 4–10 dm; lower 1–3 lvs linear or lance-linear, to 20 × 2 cm; upper several lvs much reduced; infl compact, ovoid, 5–15 × 4–5 cm; fls white; sep subrotund or broadly ovate, 5–11 mm, the lateral ones inequilateral, reflexed against the ovary; lateral pet shorter than the sep, linear-oblong, erose or lacerate at the summit; body of the lip narrowly oblanceolate, 8–11 mm, fringed except at the slender, claw-like base; spur slender and elongate; 2n=42. Acid swamps and bogs; Nf. and Ont. to Mich., s. to Fla. and Tex., but missing from most of the Ohio drainage. July, Aug. (Blephariglottis b.; B. albiflora; Platanthera b.) Two geographic vars..

Common Names:white fringed orchid