Monographs Details: Habenaria hookeri A.Gray
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Orchidaceae
Scientific Name:Habenaria hookeri A.Gray
Description:Species Description - Scape arising from a few fleshy roots, 2–4 dm, bractless; lvs 2, basal, prostrate, 6–12 cm, broadly elliptic to rotund, seldom narrower; fls sessile, yellowish-green, ascending; lip lance-triangular, directed outward, upcurved, 8–12 mm; lateral sep widely reflexed behind the fl, alongside the ovary; lateral pet lanceolate, incurved and ± adjacent to the upper sep; spur 13–25 mm, directed downward, tapering to the tip; 2n=42. Rich moist woods; N.S. and Nf. to N.J. and Pa., w. to Man., Minn., and Io. June, July. (Lysias h.; Platanthera h.)

Common Names:Hooker's orchid