Monographs Details: Habenaria unilascensis (Spreng.) S.Watson
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Orchidaceae
Description:Species Description - Scapose, 3–5 dm from a pair of tuberous roots, with 1 or 2 sheathing bracts below the 2 or 3(4) ascending, nearly basal lvs, these narrowly lanceolate to broadly oblanceolate, 8–12 cm, acute to rounded, beginning to wither by early anthesis; scape with scattered small bracts; infl 10–30 cm; fls numerous, small, sessile or nearly so, greenish; lip narrowly lanceolate to triangular-ovate, 2.5–4 mm; sep and lateral pet 2–4 mm; spur cylindric to clavellate, 3–5 mm; pollen-sacs adjacent, each with a deeply bifid pollinium, the viscidia close together in the roof of the orifice to the spur. Thin soil of clearings and open woods; cordilleran, disjunct to the e. part of the Upper Peninsula of Mich. and the n. shore of Lake Huron and to Anticosti I. June–Aug. (Piperia u.)

Common Names:Alaska orchid