Monographs Details: Habenaria obtusata (Pursh) Richardson
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Orchidaceae
Description:Species Description - Scape slender, 1–3 dm, from a slender rhizome, usually bractless; lf solitary, basal, ascending, persistent through anthesis, oblanceolate to obovate, 5–13 × 1–4 cm, blunt, long-tapering to a petiole-like base; infl 2–10 cm; fls few, short- pediceled, greenish-white; lip deflexed, 5–9 mm, lanceolate; lateral pet dilated below the middle, directed obliquely upward to the margins of the upper sep; lateral sep widely spreading; spur 5–9 mm, tapering to the tip; 2n=42. Moist woods and bogs, especially under evergreens; circumboreal, in Amer. s. to Mass., N.Y., Mich., Minn., and Colo. June–Aug. (Lysiella o.; Platanthera o.)

Common Names:blunt-leaf orchid