Monographs Details: Habenaria flava (L.) R.Br.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Orchidaceae
Description:Species Description - Stem 3–7 dm, ± leafy; well developed lvs lance-linear to lanceolate or lance-elliptic, to 20 × 5 cm, the upper much reduced or bract-like; spike loose or compact, 5–20 cm, 1.5 cm thick; bracts lance-linear, shorter to much longer than the fls; fls sessile, greenish-yellow or green, 5–6 mm wide; lip deflexed, 4–6 mm, often irregular on the margin, bearing a conspicuous, fin-like protuberance on the upper side just below the middle, and usually with a small lateral lobe on each side at the base; spur 3–6 mm; 2n=42. Boggy or swampy ground and flood-plains; N.S. and s. Que. to Minn., s. to Fla. and Tex. June–Sept. (Platanthera f.; Perularia f.; Perularia scutellata) Variable in aspect. Northern plants (including most of those in our range) usually have a leafier stem and a congested spike with elongate bracts. These have been distinguished as var. herbiola (R. Br.) Ames & Correll, in contrast to the more southern var. flava, extending n. into our s. margin, with loose spike, shorter bracts and broader lip.

Common Names:tubercled orchid