Monographs Details: Goodyera oblongifolia Raf.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Orchidaceae
Description:Species Description - Stout, mostly 2–4 dm; scape with 4–7 bracts; lf-blades lance-ovate to narrowly elliptic, 3–6 cm, usually white only along the midstrip, seldom also on some of the other veins; infl a loose to often rather tight spiral; galea 5–10 (avg 7.5) mm; lip 5–8 (avg 6) mm, with a deeply concave base tapering to a spreading or slightly recurved boat-shaped tip with involute or upright margins; anther acuminate, evidently surpassed by the 2.3–3.6 mm rostellar beak; 2n=30. Dry or moist, hardwood or coniferous forests; P.E.I. and the Gaspé Peninsula to n. Vt.; vicinity of lakes Superior and Huron and n. Lake Michigan; widespread in the w. cordillera. July–Sept. (G. decipiens; Epipactis d.; Peramium d.)

Common Names:western-rattlesnake plaintain