Monographs Details: Spiranthes romanzoffiana Cham.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Orchidaceae
Description:Species Description - Plants 1–4 dm; basal lvs narrow, up to 20(–25) cm, 5–15 mm wide; cauline sheaths 3–5, the uppermost ± bladeless; spikes 3–10 cm, dense (especially above), the fls in 3 or 4 vertical ranks, individually up- and outcurved, white or ochroleucous to chloroleucous; sep basally connate, rather prominently veined, sparsely viscid-hairy, connivent with the lateral pet to form an open-tubular hood 7–12 mm, the lateral sep often with reflexed tip; lip sharply deflexed, about as long as the sep, pandurate with an expanded, erose tip, with prominent divergent veins below the constriction, generally only the midvein continued beyond; basal callosities of the lip inconspicuous, under 1 mm; viscidium 1.3–2 mm; 2n=(30)44(60). Swamps, bogs, and wet shores; Nf. and Lab. to Alas., s. to N.Y., n. Pa., n. O., Mich., Io., Nebr., and Calif.; Ireland. July–Sept. (S. stricta)

Common Names:hooded ladies'-tresses